In re M.V.
[…] [An] "abused or neglected child" means a child whose physical health, psychological growth and development, or welfare is harmed or is at substantial risk of harm by the acts or omissions of his or her parent or other person responsible for the child's welfare. An "abused or neglected child" also means a child who is sexually abused or at substantial risk of sexual abuse by any person and a child who has died as a result of abuse or neglect.

33 V.S.A. § 4912(1). The Legislature subsequently defines sexual abuse as consisting "of any act or acts by any person involving sexual molestation or exploitation of a child, including ... viewing, possessing, or transmitting child pornography ...." Id. § 4912(15)(G).