In re M.V.
[…] An "abused or neglected child" also means a child who is sexually abused or at substantial risk of sexual abuse by any person and a child who has died as a result of abuse or neglect.

33 V.S.A. § 4912(1). The Legislature subsequently defines sexual abuse as consisting "of any act or acts by any person involving sexual molestation or exploitation of a child, including ... viewing, possessing, or transmitting child pornography ...." Id. § 4912(15)(G).

¶ 13. Separately, § 4916a lays out the process by which persons alleged to have abused or neglected a child can challenge their placement on the registry, including providing for an administrative-review conference conducted by "a neutral and independent arbiter who has no prior involvement in the original investigation." Id. § 4916a(f). To prevail at this stage (and on appeal before the Board), DCF bears "the burden of proving that it has accurately and reliably concluded that a reasonable person would believe that the child has been abused and neglected by that person." Id. § 4916a(e).

¶ 14. Petitioner's first argument is that the Board did not apply the correct legal standard in upholding DCF's substantiation determination.