In re M.V.
[…] ¶ 7. After holding a hearing on DCF's motion, the Board granted summary judgment in DCF's favor. It first addressed petitioner's claim that mere possession of child pornography without identifiable victims cannot substantiate a report of child abuse under Title 33. The Board explained that 33 V.S.A. § 4912(1) defines an "abused or neglected child" in part as "a child who is sexually abused or at substantial risk of sexual abuse by any person." In turn, § 4912(15)(G) defines sexual abuse as "any act or acts by any person involving the sexual molestation or exploitation of a child, including ... viewing, possessing, or transmitting child pornography ...." The Board cited a DCF policy affirming that "any person" who possesses child pornography "can be substantiated for sexual abuse."