In re M.W.
[…] ¶ 11. Father appeals the termination order, arguing that: (1) the bail hearing findings in connection with father's criminal case and DCF's substantiation of abuse provide no competent or relevant evidence to support the family court's termination order; and (2) the court terminated his parental rights solely based on factors beyond his control.

¶ 12. Regarding his first argument, father cites 13 V.S.A. § 7553a

, which provides that a person charged with a felony involving violence, as he has, “may be held without bail when the evidence of guilt is great and the court finds, based upon clear and convincing evidence, that the person's release poses a substantial threat of physical violence to any person.” He points out that the clear-and-convincing-evidence standard in § 7553a applies only to whether the defendant poses a substantial threat of violence to another person, and that the criminal division's role at a bail hearing is not to resolve “conflicts between inculpatory or exculpatory facts,”