In re Mahar Conditional United Statese Permit (Mary Lahiff
[…] Neighbors raised other issues concerning the merits of the conditional use permit.

¶ 5. Applicant filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing that (1) the appeal was not timely because it was filed outside the thirty-day window prescribed by Vermont Rule for Environmental Court Proceedings 5(b)(1), and (2) neighbors were not interested persons because they had not demonstrated a physical or environmental impact from the construction. See 24 V.S.A. § 4465(b)(3) (defining interested person, in part, as "person owning or occupying property in the immediate neighborhood of a property ..., who can demonstrate a physical or environmental impact on the person's interest"). Neighbors argued that the lack of notice of the hearing and decision required that the Environmental Division remand the case to the DRB for a new hearing.