In re Mahar Conditional United Statese Permit (Mary Lahiff
[…] The Environmental Division held that the appeal period does not begin to run until the individual seeking to appeal had constructive or actual notice of the municipal panel's decision, citing Town of Hinesburg v. Dunkling, 167 Vt. 514, 521–22, 711 A.2d 1163, 1167 (1998). This is not the correct legal standard. The appeal period is a single time period; it does not differ for each prospective appellant. The statute states that the appeal period is triggered by the date of the decision, not the date of notice. 10 V.S.A. § 8504(b)(1) ("Within 30 days of the date of the act or decision, an interested person, as defined in 24 V.S.A. § 4465, who has participated as defined in 24 V.S.A. § 4471 in the municipal regulatory proceeding under that chapter may appeal to the Environmental Division ...."). Therefore, the period begins to run when judgment is entered. See V.R.C.P. 77(d)(1) ("Lack of notice of the entry by the clerk does not...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Brandt v. Menard
    • United States
    • Vermont Supreme Court
    • July 17, 2020