In re Majul
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 541(c) (1988). The effect of section 541(c) of the Bankruptcy Code is that the debtor's interest in a spendthrift trust, enforceable under "applicable nonbankruptcy law," does not ever become property of the estate under section 541(a) of the Bankruptcy Code. As such, the trustee and the creditors have no claim to such property because it never enters the bankruptcy system. Goff, 706 F.2d at 579.

In contrast to an exclusion from property of the estate, section 522 of the Bankruptcy Code allows the debtor to exempt certain property from the estate. Section 522(b) provides:

Notwithstanding section 541 of this title, an individual debtor may exempt from property of the estate the property listed in either paragraph (1) or, in the alternative, paragraph (2) of this subsection. . . .

11 U.S.C. § 522(b) (1988).