In re Marilene S. v. David H.
[…] By decision and order on motion dated February 7, 2011, this Court stayed the order insofar as appealed from pending hearing and determination of the appeal.

ORDERED that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from, without costs or disbursements.

Family Court Act § 532 provides that, in a proceeding to establish paternity, "on the court's own motion or the motion of any party, [the court] shall order the mother, her child and the alleged father to submit to one or more genetic marker or DNA tests" (Family Ct Act § 532[a]; see Matter of Shondel J. v Mark D., 7 NY3d 320, 329). "No such test shall be ordered, however, upon a written finding by the court that it is not in the best interests of the child on the basis of . . . equitable estoppel" (Family Ct Act § 532[a]).