In re Marriage of Horner
[…] We reverse the Court of Appeals because the trial court abused its discretion by denying relocation when neither its specific findings of fact nor its oral opinion indicate consideration and balancing of the 11 child relocation factors enumerated in RCW 26.09.520.

I. WASHINGTON'S CHILD RELOCATION ACT

The legislature enacted Washington's child relocation act, RCW 26.09.405-.560, in 2000 (hereinafter CRA). Laws of 2000, ch. 21, § 1. The CRA shifts the analysis away from only the best interests of the child to an analysis that focuses on both the child and the relocating person. RCW 26.09.520. The CRA creates a rebuttable presumption that relocation will be permitted. Id. To rebut this presumption, an objecting party must demonstrate "that the detrimental effect of the relocation outweighs the benefit of the change to the child and the relocating person, based upon the following [child relocation] factors." Id. The factors are not weighted or listed in any particular order. Id. The factors consider: