In re Marriage of Smith
[…] Inasmuch as the parties have not raised the applicability of any other statutes of limitations, such as those provided in the UPA, we consider only whether husband's action survives the application of the two-year limitations provisions. See D'Amico v. Smith, 42 Colo.App. 369, 600 P.2d 84 (1979) (application of a statute of limitations that is not pled is waived).

The commencement of the statutory period for filing the claim at issue here depends upon when the action accrued pursuant to § 13-80-108(8), C.R.S.1999, which provides that:

A cause of action for losses or damages not otherwise enumerated in this article shall be deemed to accrue when the injury, loss, damage, or conduct giving rise to the cause of action is discovered or should have been discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence.

The rule of discovery, as this test is generally known, involves an inquiry into when the party bringing the action acquired knowledge of or should have reasonably discovered the essential facts, rather than the applicable legal theory. See Trinity Broadcasting of Denver, Inc. v.