In re Marriage of Benson
[…] (§§ 1600-1617.) Critical here is the separate scheme governing transactions between spouses that "transmute" or change the character of property during an ongoing marriage. (§§ 850-853.)

In particular, section 850 allows contracts or other transfers transmuting the separate property of one spouse to either the separate property of the other spouse or the community property of both spouses. Community property also may become separate property under this section. Consideration may, or may not, be exchanged. (Ibid.) However, a companion statute, section 852(a), imposes certain requirements.2 Section 852(a) states that a transmutation "is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected."

Here, there is no dispute that Husband's...

To continue reading

Request your trial
95 cases
  • Griffin v. Green Tree Servicing, LLC
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Central District of California
    • April 9, 2015
  • In re Marriage of Benson, S122254.
    • United States