In re Marriage of Sherman
[…] The parties agree it did by making mortgage payments and paying for improvements to the property. The issue here is whether the proper date of valuation of the community property interest in the residence is the date of the parties' separation or the date of trial. The trial court used the date of separation, which Richard argues is the appropriate date. Melanie claims the court erred in not using the date of trial. We agree with Melanie.

Section 2552, subdivision (a) provides: "For the purpose of division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, except as provided in subdivision (b), the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial."5 Subdivision (b) of this section states: "Upon 30 days' notice by the moving party to the other party, the court for good cause shown may value all or any portion of the assets and liabilities at a date after separation and before trial to accomplish an equal division of the community estate of