In re Marriage of Crosetto
[…] App. 515, 517, 581 P.2d 587 (1978) (termination of parental rights remanded for entry of additional findings; new trial required if trial judge has left the bench); Wold v. Wold, 7 Wash.App. 872, 877, 503 P.2d 118 (1972) (new trial required in dissolution action where findings of fact inadequate and trial judge no longer on the bench).

Statute and court rules contain similar provisions. RCW 2.28.030(2) states that a judge "shall not act" as a judge "[w]hen [the judge] was not present and sitting as a member of the court at the hearing of a matter submitted for its decision." But CR 63(b) contains a limited...

To continue reading

Request your trial
29 cases
  • State v. Williams
    • United States
    • Court of Appeals of Washington
    • 10 Febrero 2009