In re Marriage of Rossin
[…] Under this section, "there is a general presumption that property acquired during marriage by either spouse other than by gift or inheritance is community property unless traceable to a separate property source." (In re Marriage of Haines, supra, 33 Cal.App.4th at pp. 289-290; see also, e.g., In re Marriage of Mix (1975) 14 Cal.3d 604, 611 [122 Cal.Rptr. 79, 536 P.2d 479].)

2. Separate Property

(2) Section 770 states: "Separate property of a married person includes all of the following: [¶] (1) All property owned by the person before marriage. [¶] (2) All property acquired by the person after marriage by gift bequest, devise, or descent. [¶] (3) The rents, issues, and profits of the property described in this section." (§ 770, subd. (a).) Our state Constitution similarly provides: "Property owned before marriage or acquired during marriage by gift, will, or inheritance is separate property." (Cal. Const., art.