In re Marriage of Goddard
[…] PartiesIn re MARRIAGE OF Lynn E. and Terry GODDARD. Lynn E. Jakoby, Respondent, v. Terry Goddard, Appellant; Michael G. York, Appellant.

Michael G. York, in pro. per., and for Appellant Terry Goddard.

Susan K. Weiss, Santa Monica, for Respondent.

Schwamb & Stabile and Mark A. Hewitt, Orange, as Amici Curiae on behalf of Respondent.

MORENO, J.

A trial of an issue of fact in a civil matter may proceed in the absence of one of the parties and a default judgment may issue if the trial court is satisfied that that party "had 15 days' notice of such trial." (Code Civ. Proc., § 594, subd. (a).) If such notice was served by a party, Code of Civil Procedure section 594, subdivision (b) provides that proof of such notice of trial "may be made by introduction into evidence of an affidavit or certificate . . . or other competent evidence."

In the present case, the husband in a marriage dissolution action did not appear for trial and a judgment was entered. The husband appealed, arguing that the notice of the trial date that had been served by opposing counsel had not been entered into evidence.