In re Marriage of Goddard
[…] (Scott v. McNeal (1894) 154 U.S. 34, 46, 14 S.Ct. 1108, 38 L.Ed. 896; Harrington v. Superior Court (1924) 194 Cal. 185, 188, 228 P. 15.) This notice requirement is codified in subdivision (a) of Code of Civil Procedure section 594 (hereafter section 594(a)), which states that a party may proceed in the absence of an adverse party with a trial that involves issues of fact if proof is made to the court that "the adverse party has had 15 days' notice of such trial."

Section 594(b) requires a party to enter into evidence such notice of the trial: "The notice to the adverse party required by subdivision (a) shall be served by mail on all the parties by the clerk of the court not less than 20 days prior to the date set for trial. . . . If notice is not served by the clerk as required by this subdivision, it may be served by mail by any party on the adverse party not less than 15 days prior to the date set for trial. . . . If notice is served by the clerk, proof thereof may be made by introduction into evidence of the clerk's certificate pursuant to subdivision (3) of Section 1013a or other competent evidence. If notice is served by a party, proof may be made by introduction into evidence of an affidavit or certificate pursuant to subdivision (1) or (2) of Section 1013a or other competent evidence. The provisions of this subdivision are exclusive." (Italics added.)

In order to determine whether the provision of section 594(b) regarding proof of the notice of trial is mandatory and, if so, whether the failure to comply with that portion of section 594(b) is jurisdictional, we begin with the language of the statute as the most reliable indicator of legislative intent. (Hunt v. Superior Court (1999) 21 Cal.4th 984, 1000, 90 Cal.Rptr.2d 236, 987 P.2d 705.) Section 594(b) was added by amendment in 1975; prior to that time there had been no statutory requirement calling for evidence of notice of trial to be introduced at trial. (Stats.1975, ch. 1001, § 1, p. 2345.) Section 594(a) requires that proof "shall" be made to the court's satisfaction, "as specified in subdivision (b)," that the adverse party has had 15 days' notice of the trial. Section 594(b) continues that such proof "may be made by introduction into evidence of an affidavit . . . pursuant to Section 1013a or other competent evidence." Code of Civil Procedure section 1013a provides for proof of service by mail. The final clause of section 594(b) notes that the "provisions of this subdivision are exclusive."

We first consider the import of the word "may" in the statutory phrase: "proof may be made by introduction into evidence of an affidavit or . . . other competent evidence." (§ 594(b), italics added.) The word "may" could be read in this context to make the entire evidentiary provision permissive.