In re Marriage of Dickson
[…] According to Mr. Dickson, the parties did not have a long-term marriage. Ms. Dickson has marketable skills. Ms. Dickson is financially able to provide for herself and is supported by her cohabitating boyfriend. She continues to live the same, if not better, lifestyle. Mr Dickson does not have the ability to pay. Mr. Dickson claims legal error because the trial court refused to consider the income of Ms. Dickson's boyfriend as support to Ms. Dickson before assessing spousal maintenance upon Mr. Dickson.

RCW 26.09.090 controls awards of spousal maintenance. The statute reads, in relevant part:

(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage ..., the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse .... The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, without regard to misconduct, after considering all relevant factors including but not limited to:
(a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including separate or community property apportioned to him or her, and his or her ability to meet his or her needs independently, including the extent to which a provision for support of a child living with the party includes a sum for that party;
(b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find employment appropriate to his or her skill, interests, style of life, and other attendant circumstances;
(c) The standard of living established during the marriage or domestic partnership;
(d) The duration of the marriage or domestic partnership;
(e) The age, physical and emotional condition, and financial obligations of the spouse or domestic partner seeking maintenance; and
(f) The ability of the spouse or domestic partner from whom maintenance is sought to meet his or her needs and financial obligations while meeting those of the spouse or domestic partner seeking maintenance.

We review the trial court's decision on an award of maintenance for abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Zahm, 138 Wn.2d 213, 226-27, 978 P.2d 498 (1999).