In re Marriage of Gravelle, 32700-1-III
[…] In re Marriage of Gravelle, 32700-1-III

Decision Date07 July 2016
Docket Number32700-1-III,33178-4-III
CourtWashington Court of Appeals
PartiesIn the Matter of the Marriage of SANDRA J. GRAVELLE, Respondent, v. THOMAS LEE GRAVELLE, Appellant.

UNPUBLISHED OPINION

SIDDOWAY, J.

"[I]n order to promote the amicable settlement of disputes" attending separation and dissolution of marriage, RCW 26.09.070 authorizes parties to a marriage to enter into a written separation contract that binds the court in a later dissolution action, "unless [the court] finds ... that the separation contract was unfair at the time of its execution." RCW 26.09.070(1), (3). And where agreed in a separation contract, the decree of dissolution "may expressly preclude or limit modification of any provision for maintenance, " RCW 26.09.070(7), even though, absent a separation contract, a trial court cannot make a maintenance award nonmodifiable.