In re Marriage of Williams, DA 08-0236.
[…] Bock, ¶ 14. A district court abuses its discretion when it acts arbitrarily without conscientious judgment or so exceeds the bounds of reason as to work a substantial injustice. In re Marriage of Crilly, 2005 MT 311, ¶ 10, 329 Mont. 479, 124 P.3d 1151. We review a district court's conclusions of law to determine whether those conclusions are correct. In re Marriage of Bartsch, 2007 MT 136, ¶ 9, 337 Mont. 386, 162 P.3d 72.

DISCUSSION

¶ 15 Did the District Court incorrectly include Bobby's interest in B & J Properties in the marital estate?

217 P.3d 70

¶ 16 Section 40-4-202(1), MCA, governs a district court's division of property in a marital dissolution. The district court shall "equitably apportion between the parties the property and assets belonging to either or both, however and whenever acquired and whether the title ... is in the name of the husband or wife or both." Section 40-4-202(1), MCA. The district court must consider many factors in its apportionment, including the duration of the marriage, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities, and needs of each of the parties;