In re Marriage of Cota
[…] ANALYSIS
A. POST–MAJORITY MOTION FOR POSTSECONDARY EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT

¶ 10 Anthony argues that the trial court did not have jurisdiction to award postsecondary educational support because at the time Regina made the request, Annamarie had reached age 18. However, the trial court clearly had jurisdiction to address postsecondary educational support. In re Marriage of Major, 71 Wash.App. 531, 533–36, 859 P.2d 1262 (1993). At issue here is whether the trial court had authority to order postsecondary educational support in light of RCW 26.09.170(3). See Major, 71 Wash.App. at 536, 859 P.2d 1262.

¶ 11 RCW 26.09.170(3) provides: "Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, provisions for the support of a child are terminated by emancipation of the child." For purposes of this statute, "emancipation" refers to the age of majority—18. In re Marriage of Gimlett, 95 Wash.2d 699, 702–04, 629 P.2d 450 (1981).