In re Martinez-Recinos
[…] II 1996). As we did in Matter of Espinoza, supra, we must examine the California statute under which the respondent was convicted and the federal statute defining perjury to determine whether the state law shares common material elements with the federal law. See also Matter of Perez, Interim Decision 3432 (BIA 2000) (referring to federal law in determining whether a state offense is an aggravated felony); Matter of Rodriguez-Rodriguez, Interim Decision 3411 (BIA 1999) (same).

The federal statute that defines the crime of perjury at 18 U.S.C. § 1621 (1994) provides as follows:

Whoever —

(1) having taken an oath before a competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any case in which a law of the United States authorizes an oath to be administered, that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, or that any written testimony, declaration, deposition, or certificate by him subscribed, is true, willfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material matter which he does not believe to be true; or

(2) in any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28, United States Code, willfully subscribes as true any material matter which he does not believe to be true;

is guilty of perjury and shall, except as otherwise expressly provided by law, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. This section is applicable whether the statement or subscription is made within or without the United States.

Comparing section 118(a) of the California Penal Code to 18 U.S.C. § 1621, we find that the provisions of each statute are essentially the same. Consequently, we conclude that the respondent's violation of the California statute was a crime of perjury.