In re McLamb
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105–283 (2009) mandates that [a]ll property, real and personal, shall as far as practicable be appraised or valued at its true value in money[,] and defines “true value” as the

market value, that is, the price estimated in terms of money at which the property would change hands between a willing and financially able buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or to sell and both having reasonable knowledge of all the uses to which the property is adapted and for which it is capable of being used....

(Emphasis added.) However, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105–277.4(a) (2009) permits qualifying agricultural or forestland to be taxed “on the basis of the value of the property in its present use[.] 1 N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105–277.2(5) (2009) defines [p]resent-use value” as [t]he value of land in its current use as agricultural land, horticultural land, or forestland, based solely on its ability to produce income and assuming an average level of management....” 2

A. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105–317(a) requirements