In re Mel Golde Shoes, Inc.
[…] "(3) The seller\'s right to reclaim under subsection (2) is subject to the rights of a buyer in ordinary course or other good faith purchaser or lien creditor under this article (KRS 355.2-403). * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

It is, and was, the contention of the appellee creditors that they became "lien creditors" by virtue of their attachments, pursuant to K.R.S. § 355.9-301(3).3 We must, accordingly, look to K.R.S. § 355.2-403 for delineation of the "rights" of lien creditors. The caption of K.R.S. § 355.2-403 advises that it deals with "Power to transfer; good faith purchase of goods; `entrusting'" and provides no help to a solution of the problem here, but concludes in its final subsection (4) that,

"(4) the rights of other purchasers of goods and of lien creditors are governed by the Articles on Secured Transactions (Article 9), Bulk Transfers (Article 6) and Documents of Title (Article 7)."

Inasmuch as Bulk Transfers and Documents of Title have no relevance here, we move on to Article 9, which in its first section, K.R.S. § 355.9-101, states, "This article shall be known and may be cited as Uniform Commercial CodeSecured Transactions." (Emphasis supplied.)