In re Mel Golde Shoes, Inc.
[…] "It is Therefore Ordered that the Referee\'s order dated April 7, 1967, is hereby overruled and that Johnston & Murphy Shoes, Inc., having failed to establish its statutory right to reclamation before certain other creditors became lien creditors, is to be treated as a creditor with an unperfected security interest."

We reverse.

Under K.R.S. § 355.2-702(2), supra, Johnston & Murphy had the right to reclaim the shoes shipped to the insolvent Mel Golde unless such right is taken away by subparagraph (3) of § 355.2-702, which reads:

"(3) The seller\'s right to reclaim under subsection (2) is subject to the rights of a buyer in ordinary course or other good faith purchaser or lien creditor under this article (KRS 355.2-403). * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

It is, and was, the contention of the appellee creditors that they became "lien creditors" by virtue of their attachments, pursuant to K.R.S. § 355.9-301(3).3 We must, accordingly, look to K.R.S. § 355.2-403 for delineation of the "rights" of lien creditors.