In re Melvin M.
[…] State, 149 Md.App. 526, 552, 817 A.2d 885 (2003) (quotation marks, citation, and emphasis omitted).

In sum, possession is an element of the crime of theft and a requirement for application of the above inference. The question before us then is whether there was sufficient evidence of possession to warrant application of the inference and sustain the conviction for theft. We hold that there was not.

Possession may be actual or constructive, exclusive or joint. Taylor, 346 Md. at 458, 697 A.2d 462. While the theft statute does not define possession, the dangerous substances section does. Section 5-101(u), Crim. Law Art., defines "possess" as "to exercise actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons." "Control" of a dangerous substance has been defined as "the exercise of a restraining or directing influence over the thing allegedly possessed." Taylor, 346 Md. at 457, 697 A.2d 462 (quotation marks and citations omitted).