In re Mental Health of O.R.B.
[…] The State argues that O.R.B.'s conduct resulted in the court's inability to secure her a friend and she cannot now "take advantage of the fact that no one in the community was willing to assist her due to her psychosis and behavior."

¶ 17 Pursuant to § 53-21-122(2), MCA, upon a petition for commitment, "[t]he judge shall appoint a professional person and a friend of respondent and set a date and time for the hearing on the petition...." Section 53-21-102(8), MCA, defines "friend of respondent" as "any person willing and able to assist a person suffering from a mental disorder and requiring commitment...." (Emphasis added.) Here, at the probable cause hearing the District Court appointed Virginia Villemez as friend for O.R.B. However, at the commitment hearing it was disclosed that there...

To continue reading

Request your trial
20 cases
  • In re B.H.
    • United States