In Re Merri Simpson Tabor
[…] In her answer to the Trustee's objection, Debtor bases the claim of exemption on both 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(3)(C) and 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8124(b)(1)(ix). The Pennsylvania statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(b) Retirement funds and accounts.
(1) ... the following money or other property of the judgment debtor shall be exempt from attachment or execution on a judgment:

....

(ix) Any retirement or annuity fund provided for under section 401(a), 403(a) and (b), 408, 408A, 409 or 530 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (Public Law 99-514, 26 U.S.C. § 401(a), 403(a) and (b), 408, 408A, 409 or 530), the appreciation thereon, the income therefrom, the benefits or annuity payable thereunder and transfers and rollovers between such funds.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8124(b)(1)(ix). The state statute exempts “any retirement or annuity fund” from process if it is “provided for” in specified sections of the IRS Code.