In re Meyer
[…] RCW 9A.44.130(8).

The community notification provision, RCW 4.24.550(1), permits local law enforcement agencies to disclose some or all of the above-discussed registration information "when the agency determines that disclosure of the information is relevant and necessary to protect the public and counteract the danger created by the particular offender." Id. The Department's ESRC initially assesses the danger posed to the community by the particular offender before release from confinement or the beginning of community custody or community placement. RCW 72.09.345(4). The ESRC classifies offenders as Level I for low risk of reoffense; Level II for moderate risk; and Level III for high risk. To support this classification, the ESRC has "access to all relevant records and information in the possession of public agencies relating to the offenders under review." RCW 72.09.345(3). Then, the ESRC notifies the sheriff or other local law enforcement agency in the offender's community of the recommended classification.

Local law enforcement agencies make the final determination of the risk level classification, after reviewing the ESRC's recommendation.