In re Meyer
[…] The registration provision, RCW 4.24.550, requires any person who has been found guilty of, pleaded guilty to, or found not guilty by reason of insanity of any sex offense, as defined by RCW 9.94A.030(37), to provide his name, address, date and place of birth, place of employment, crime for which convicted, date and place of conviction, aliases used, and Social Security number to the sheriff in the county where the person resides or plans to reside. RCW 9A.44.130. The sheriff must also obtain a photograph of the individual and a copy of the individual's fingerprints. RCW 9A.44.130(8).

The community notification provision, RCW 4.24.550(1), permits local law enforcement agencies to disclose some or all of the above-discussed registration information "when the agency determines that disclosure of the information is relevant and necessary to protect the public and counteract the danger created by the particular offender." Id. The Department's ESRC initially assesses the danger posed to the community by the particular offender before release from confinement or the beginning of community custody or community placement. RCW 72.09.345(4).