In re MH2015-002490 MH2015-004896
[…] When the officers tried to move Juan, he refused to obey orders and swung a board at one of them. Ultimately, the officers resorted to the use of pepper spray to subdue him.

¶ 4 In March 2014 and July 2015, the criminal court found the Patients incompetent to stand trial and dismissed the charges pending against them without prejudice. The court ordered the Maricopa County Attorney’s Office (MCAO) to file a petition for court-ordered psychiatric evaluation. See A.R.S. §§ 13–4517(A)(1) (authorizing the court to "[r]emand the defendant to an evaluating agency for the institution of civil commitment proceedings" if it finds he is "incompetent to stand trial and that there is no substantial probability that the defendant will regain competency within twenty-one months"); 36–521(F) (authorizing the county attorney to file the petition for evaluation if court-ordered).