In re Mitchell
[…] This Court adopts the reasoning and conclusions of Franklet v. United States, supra, and United States v. H.L. Schwartz, Inc., et al., supra. Both cases held that the "preponderance" standard is the proper standard to apply in § 6700 and § 6702 penalty cases. Since § 6701 is governed by the same provisions of § 6703 as §§ 6700 and 6702, and since district and appellate courts in this circuit have determined that the preponderance standard is applicable to cases under § 6700 and § 6702, then the logical analysis is that the preponderance standard should apply to cases under § 6701.

Knowledge Element of § 6701:

Section 6701 (26 U.S.C. § 6701(a)), provides:

(a) Imposition of penalty. — Any person—
(1) Who aids or assists in, procures, or advises with respect to, the preparation or presentation of any portion of a return affidavit, claim, or other document in connection with any matter arising under the internal revenue laws,
(2) who knows that such portion will be used in connection with any material matter arising under the internal revenue laws, and
(3) who knows that such portion (if so used) will result in an understatement of the liability for tax of another person
shall pay a penalty with respect to each such document in the amount determined under subsection (b).

The parties agree that Mitchell aided or assisted in the preparation and/or presentation of the Cascade Hydro returns for the years 1984 and 1985, and that he knew that the returns would be used in connection with material matters arising under the internal revenue laws. However, the parties disagree as to whether Mitchell "knew" that the returns would result in an understatement of tax liability.

The Government argues that "knowledge" includes not only positive knowledge, but also includes deliberate ignorance, citing United States v.