In re Moore
[…] Id. (citing United States v. Bagley , 473 U.S. 667, 676, 105 S.Ct. 3375, 87 L.Ed.2d 481 (1985) ). "Exculpatory evidence justifies, excuses, or clears a defendant from fault. Impeachment evidence disputes, disparages, denies, or contradicts other evidence." Id. (citing Harm v. State , 183 S.W.3d 403, 408 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006) ). Impeachment evidence includes information that tends to discredit the testimony of witnesses for the State. See Giglio v. United States , 405 U.S. 150, 154–55, 92 S.Ct. 763, 31 L.Ed.2d 104 (1972).

Additionally, in Texas, article 39.14 of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires the State to disclose to the defense any documents and other materials "not otherwise privileged that constitute or contain evidence material to any matter involved in the action and that are in the possession, custody, or control of the state or any person under contract with the state." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 39.14(a). "If only a portion of the applicable document, item, or information is subject to discovery under this article, the state is not required to produce or permit the inspection of the remaining portion that is not subject to discovery and may withhold or redact that portion." Id. art. 39.14(c). "The state shall inform the defendant that a portion of the document, item, or information has been withheld or redacted," and upon "request of the defendant, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether withholding or redaction is justified under this article or other law." Id. Moreover, even when the documents are "otherwise privileged" and thus not subject to disclosure under article 39.14(a), the State is required under article 39.14(h) to "disclose to the defendant any exculpatory, impeachment, or mitigating document, item, or information in the possession, custody, or control of the state that tends to negate the guilt of the defendant or would tend to reduce the punishment for the offense charged." Id. art. 39.14(h).

Thus, under both Brady and article 39.14, the responsibility for disclosing evidence favorable to the defense rests with the State. However, in certain cases, the trial court also plays a critical role in the discovery process.