In re Moore
[…] BACKGROUND

The State of Texas indicted real party in interest VonTrey Jamal Clark, a former APD police officer, for the offense of capital murder. Counsel for Clark, in preparation for trial, sought to review the personnel files of five former and current APD officers who had investigated the alleged offense. The State served a subpoena duces tecum on the City, seeking production of the records requested by the defense.1 The City filed a motion to quash the subpoena, arguing that the records contained confidential material that was not subject to disclosure. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 143.089(g) ("A fire or police department may maintain a personnel file on a fire fighter or police officer employed by the department for the department's use, but the department may not release any information contained in the department file to any agency or person requesting information relating to a fire fighter or police officer.").