In re Mountain State College, Inc.
[…] The state seeks a reversal of the ruling of the circuit court, exempting the property from taxation.

Section 1, article 10 of the State Constitution, as amended, provides that "property used for educational, literary, scientific, religious or charitable purposes; all cemeteries and public property may, by law, be exempted from taxation." The pertinent parts of the present statute effectuating the constitutional provision ensue: "All property, real and personal, described in this section, and to the extent herein limited, shall be exempt from taxation, that is to say: * * * Cemeteries; property belonging to colleges, seminaries,