In re N. Cypress Med. Ctr. Operating Co.
[…] North Cypress released Roberts approximately three hours later after performing a series of x-rays, CT scans

, lab tests, and other emergency services. Because Roberts was uninsured, North Cypress billed her for the services at its full "chargemaster" prices, which totaled $11,037.35. North Cypress also filed a hospital lien in the amount of the cost of its services, minus payments and adjustments credited to Roberts’ account. See TEX. PROP. CODE § 55.002(a) ("A hospital has a lien on a cause of action or claim of an individual who receives hospital services for injuries caused by an accident that is attributed to the negligence of another person.").

The liability insurer of the driver at fault offered to settle the case for $17,380, attributing $9,404 to medical expenses stemming from North Cypress’s services.