In re N.W.
[…] "Our Juvenile Code provides for a two-step process for termination of parental rights proceedings consisting of an adjudicatory stage and a dispositional stage." In re Z.A.M. , 374 N.C. 88, 94, 839 S.E.2d 792 (2020). At the adjudicatory stage, the trial court must "take evidence, find the facts, and [ ] adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the circumstances set forth in [N.C.]G.S. [§] 7B-1111 which authorize the termination of parental rights of the respondent." N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(e) (2021). "The burden in such proceedings [is] upon the petitioner ... and all findings of fact shall be based on clear, cogent, and convincing evidence." N.C.G.S. § 7B-1109(f) (2021). "Should the court determine that circumstances authorizing termination of parental rights do not exist, [it] shall dismiss the petition ..., making appropriate findings of fact and conclusions." N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(c) (2021).