In re Natalie Z.
[…] ¶ 7 Although Natalie is correct that § 13-502 does not expressly apply to juveniles accused of delinquent acts, she presents no authority for her implicit proposition that a test for insanity other than that set forth in § 13-502 applies in the juvenile court, nor any rationale why any such alternative standard should apply. To the contrary, the legislature has required that we define delinquent juvenile behavior with reference to adult offenses, most of which are described in Title 13, A.R.S. See A.R.S. § 8-201(10) (defining "[d]elinquent act" to include "an act by a juvenile that if committed by an adult would be a criminal offense").