In re Neal
[…] Id. (internal citations and quotations omitted). Although the court is given this supervisory power, "only the most compelling reasons can justify non-disclosure of judicial records." In re Gitto Global Corp., 422 F.3d 1, 6 (1st Cir.2005) (internal brackets and quotations omitted).

"In the bankruptcy context, the right of public access is codified in a specific statutory provision, 11 U.S.C. § 107." Id. at 6-7. Section 107 states in relevant part:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge.

(b) On request of a party in interest, the bankruptcy court shall, and on the bankruptcy court's own motion, the bankruptcy court may —

(2) protect a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter contained in a paper filed in a case under this title.

"Section 107,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
98 cases
  • In re Grasso
    • United States
    • United States Bankruptcy Courts. Third Circuit. U.S. Bankruptcy Court — Eastern District of Pennsylvania
    • 4 Abril 2013