In re Neal
[…] I. A parent or legal guardian may request to rescind an affidavit of paternity from the clerk of the city or town where the birth occurred within 60 days of the filing of an affidavit of paternity unless an administrative or judicial proceeding related to the child results in an earlier date.
....
III. After the 60–day rescission period has passed, any challenge to the affidavit shall be decided only by a court of competent jurisdiction.

The statute does not otherwise define what constitutes a "court of competent jurisdiction" or what procedures apply to such a proceeding. However, RSA 490–D:2, I (Supp. 2017) grants the family division jurisdiction over "[p]etitions for divorce, nullity of marriage, alimony, custody of children, support, and to establish paternity." See also Fam. Div. R. 2.1 (granting the family division "jurisdiction over ... paternity"). In addition, the family division has "the powers of a court of equity in cases where subject matter jurisdiction lies with [the family division]."