In re Necessity for the Hospitalization Gabriel C.
[…] Gabriel does not dispute that the superior court had a sufficient basis for the order of involuntary commitment. So Gabriel likely would have been confined for the same period, even if the hearing had been held 12 hours earlier.

However, the commitment statutes also suggest that a respondent must be transported to an evaluation facility without delay. For example, under AS 47.30.710(b), the mental health professional who performs the initial emergency examination may be required to arrange for the patient's hospitalization “on an emergency basis.” 13 Under AS 47.30.715, after an evaluation facility receives an ex parte order for evaluation, “it shall accept the order and the respondent for an evaluation period not to exceed 72 hours.” 14 Taken together, these provisions evidence a legislative intent that the respondent who is subject to an emergency ex parte order must be transported immediately to the nearest evaluation facility so that the 72–hour evaluation period can begin without delay.