In re Al.
[…] We affirm the dismissal, albeit for different reasons than the rationale stated by the court of appeals.
{¶ 2} The court of appeals dismissed the Vaughns' petition on the rationale that it lacked “jurisdiction over the child custody decisions and proceedings of the Common Pleas Court of Lucas County, Ohio, Juvenile Court Division.” The court of appeals apparently credited Wyrembek's argument in support of his unopposed motion to dismiss that the court lacked jurisdiction over the habeas corpus petition because under R.C. 2151.23(A)(3), the Lucas County Juvenile Court had “exclusive original jurisdiction under the Revised Code * * * [t]o hear and determine any application for a writ of habeas corpus involving the custody of a child.” Courts of appeals, however, have been given original jurisdiction in habeas corpus actions by Section 3(B)(1)(c), Article IV of the Ohio Constitution. “The General Assembly is without power to limit or alter the original jurisdiction of Courts of Appeals in habeas corpus actions.”