In re Ondrel M.
[…] So, it gives some indication that all state there was knowledge, if not [] indeed some degree of participation, as some of the cases say, in the mutual enjoyment of the contraband.

So, the smell gives rise to at least an indication of knowledge. He is in the vehicle. There is CDS in the back . . . to his left in the passenger side. That, the drugs, the smell of marijuana, indicate to me that, again, knowledge of the material in the vehicle; in proximity to the material.

The material was not locked away and not secreted in any particular form. It was held, yes, but I think it is enough.

Section 5-101(u) of the Criminal Law Article of the Maryland Code defines possession as "exercis[ing] actual or constructive dominion or control over a thing by one or more persons." "Dominion or control" over a controlled dangerous substance within the meaning of the statute requires the accused to have "`exercised some restraining or directing influence over it.'" State v. Leach, 296 Md. 591, 596, 463 A.2d 872 (1983)(quoting Garrison v.