In re Opinion of the Justices to the Governor
[…] Answer of the Justices, 461 Mass. at 1202, 962 N.E.2d 166. We have noted that our power does not extend to addressing the “usual legal difficulties presenting themselves either to the House of Representatives or to the Senate or to the Governor and Council,” and that the Legislature has provided for the Attorney General to offer advice in those situations. Answer of the Justices, 373 Mass. at 870, 366 N.E.2d 730. See Answer of the Justices, 461 Mass. at 1203, 962 N.E.2d 166; G.L. c. 12, § 9 (Attorney General “shall give [her] opinion upon questions of law submitted to [her] by the governor and council or by either branch of the general court”).

Recognizing the issue to be a close one, we conclude that the question presented comes to us in the context of a “solemn occasion.” The Governor has the constitutional obligation to nominate and appoint all judicial officers, subject to the advice and consent of the Executive Council.