In Re: Organ. Of Tipton Rural Fire Protection District, v. The Objectors
[…] Prior to the 1997 amendment, section 321.300, RSMo 1994, read, in pertinent part:

2. The boundaries may be changed as follows:

(1) Seventy-five percent of the owners of any territory or tract of land near or adjacent to a fire protection district who own not less than fifty percent of the real estate in such territory or tract of land and not located within only a part of any municipality or another fire protection district may file with the board a petition in writing praying that such real property by included within the district[.] (Emphasis added.)

After the 1997 amendment section 321.300 reads:

2. The boundaries may be changes as follows:(1) Twenty-five percent of the number of voters who voted in the most recent gubernatorial election in the area to be annexed may file with the board a petition in writing praying that such real property be included within the district[.]

The Tipton Fire District argues that prior to the 1997 revision, section 321.300.2(1) expressly precluded individuals that were part of an existing fire protection district from petitioning to change their boundaries to be a part of an adjacent fire district.