In re Parker
[…] Although Watson filed an untimely affidavit, which purported to offer such evidence, to which the Debtor filed a response, Watson never formally sought permission from the bankruptcy court as directed. Subsequently, the bankruptcy court's Order became final on October 8, 2000. This appeal followed.

IV. Discussion

Watson argues that the court erred when it permitted the reopening of the Debtor's Chapter 7 case under § 350(b) of the Bankruptcy Code as the bankruptcy court did not consider the equitable doctrines of laches, estoppel, and clean hands, which, Watson contends, limit the statute. Pursuant to § 350(b): "A case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." 11 U.S.C. § 350(b). The statute gives the bankruptcy court broad discretion in deciding whether to reopen the case.

Bankruptcy Rule 5010 delineates the procedure for reopening a case. Fed. R. Bankr.P. 5010.5 Only a debtor, creditor or trustee, has standing to move for the reopening of a case.