Dalton v. I.R.S.
[…] Dalton argues that the only evidence against him concerned his attempts to avoid the payment or collection of taxes, terms which the provision does not expressly include, and he further argues that the exclusive means to raise a claim involving concealed assets is through an affirmative action under § 727.

As authority for his literal reading that § 523 does not encompass the evasion of tax payment or collection, Dalton cites Gathwright v. United States (In re Gathwright), 102 B.R. 211, 213 (Bankr.D.Or.1989). 2 Specifically, the court in Gathwright compared 26 U.S.C. § 7201, which states that it is a felony to "willfully attempt[ ] in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by [Title 26] or the payment thereof " (emphasis added), with 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(1)(C), which lacks the emphasized language, and concluded that nonpayment was irrelevant to a determination of whether or not the debtor had willfully attempted to evade or defeat a tax under § 523. Id. at 213. However,