In re Peacock
[…] GILMORE, SECURITY INTERESTS IN PERSONAL PROPERTY § 11.2, at 338. The question then becomes by what objective criteria are lease agreements to be adjudged security devices. An examination of the authorities reveals that the following three-tier analysis is an appropriate, though not exclusive, procedure to review lease agreements which are alleged to be security devices.

The first tier of analysis is mandated by the opening sentence of § 1.201(37): "Security interest means an interest in personal property or fixtures which secures payment or performance of an obligation." In order to find that a lease is intended as security, it is necessary to find an obligation on the part of the lessee that is to be secured.