In re Perez
[…] Debtors Perez, Lanier, Frias, Bryan, Hatcher, and Stewart (the Debtors) assert that they should be allowed to do so.1 This Court disagrees. This Opinion sets forth how the Court has arrived at its decision.

II. HISTORICAL BACKGROUND

The duties of a Chapter 13 trustee include serving as the disbursing agent.2 In re Mendoza, 111 F.3d 1264, 1267 (5th Cir.1997); In re Weaver, 632 F.2d 461, 465 (5th Cir.1980). The general rule is that debtors make monthly payments to the trustee, who then disburses the monies to holders of allowed claims. 11 U.S.C. § 1326(b) (2005); In re Foster, 670 F.2d 478, 486 (5th Cir.1982) (observing, "Nonetheless, § 1326(b) also `akes it clear that the Chapter 13 trustee is normally to make distributions to creditors of the payments made under the plan by the debtor.'" (citations omitted)).3 The rationale for this system is this: (a) in order for consumer debtors to successfully reorganize, they need to be shielded from all their creditors so that they can focus on generating maximum income to pay the trustee; (b) in order for creditors to timely receive