In re Perito
[…] (Emphasis added.)

While this hearing occurred in 1997, a written order denying the petition was not entered until September 1, 1999. The 1999 order provides that the petition "relates to felony convictions which occurred after a jury trial, that the victim of the offense objected to said petition, and the [c]ourt does therefore deny the relief granted and does ADJUDGE and ORDER that the petition be denied." Petitioner did not appeal this order.

During the two-year gap between the 1997 hearing and the September 1, 1999, written order, the Legislature enacted West Virginia Code § 5-1-16a (1999).4 This statute went into effect on May 26, 1999. It provided that one who had received a full and unconditional pardon from the governor could petition for expungement of the pardoned conviction, and the circuit court, "upon verification of the act of pardon and after a hearing to determine that good cause exists, may enter an order directing that all public record of the petitioner's conviction be expunged." Id. § 5-1-16a.

On July 10, 2019, approximately twenty years after the circuit court denied his original petition, Petitioner filed a second petition for expungement ("2019 petition"). The State moved to dismiss the 2019 petition, arguing that it was barred by res judicata.