In re Peterson
[…] Docket Number | No. F049876.,F049876. |
Citation | 156 Cal.App.4th 676,67 Cal.Rptr.3d 584 |
Court | California Court of Appeals Court of Appeals |
Parties | In re Laci D. PETERSON, Deceased. Principal Life Insurance Company, Plaintiff, v. Scott L. Peterson, Defendant and Appellant; Sharon Rocha, as Administrator, etc., Defendant and Respondent. |
Geragos & Geragos, Los Angeles, Matthew J. Geragos and Eugene Patterson Harris, Los Angeles, for Defendant and Appellant.
Moorad, Clark & Stewart and Adam J. Stewart, Modesto, for Administrator, Defendant and Respondent.
Probate Code section 252 provides that when the named beneficiary of a life insurance policy "feloniously and intentionally kills" the person whose life is insured, the beneficiary "is not entitled to any benefit under the ... policy ..., and it becomes payable as though the killer had predeceased the decedent." (Ibid.) Appellant is the named beneficiary of a $250,000 life insurance policy insuring the life of his late wife, Laci Peterson.