In re Peterson
[…] The insurance policy proceeds were deposited with the Clerk of the Superior Court of Stanislaus County, and Principal was dismissed from the action.

The Administrator then moved for summary judgment. She asked the court to take judicial notice of appellant's criminal conviction. The court did so, without objection. Appellant opposed the motion by arguing that "[t]he evidence in the Request for Judicial Notice presented by the Estate utterly fails to meet the requisite burden of proof.". Appellant relied on subdivision (b) of Probate Code section 254, which states: "In the absence of a final judgment of conviction of felonious and intentional killing, the court may determine by a preponderance of the evidence whether the killing was felonious and intentional for purposes of this part. The burden of proof is on the party seeking to establish that the killing was felonious and intentional for the purposes of this part." (Prob.Code, § 254, subd. (b).) The only additional evidence presented by appellant was a declaration from his attorney stating that appellant's criminal conviction was on appeal.

The superior court granted the Administrator's motion for summary judgment.