In re Pittard, Bankruptcy No. 05-93308-JB.
[…] O.C.G.A. § 44-12-24 (2002); Couch v. Crane, 142 Ga. 22, 29, 82 S.E. 459, 463 (1914); Morehead v. Ayers, 136 Ga. 488, 71 S.E. 798 (1911); In re Estate of Sims, 259 Ga.App. 786, 791, 578 S.E.2d 498, 502 (2003); Generali — U.S. Branch v. Southeastern Security Insurance Co., 229 Ga.App. 277, 282, 493 S.E.2d 731, 735 (1997); Feeney v. Decatur Developing Co., 47 Ga.App. 353, 354-55, 170 S.E. 518, 519 (1933).

O.C.G.A. § 44-12-24 provides as follows: Except for those situations governed by Code Sections 11-2-210 and 11-9-406, a right of action is assignable if it involves, directly or indirectly, a right of property. A right of action for personal torts or for injuries arising from fraud to the assignor may not be assigned.

(Emphasis added)

Plaintiff Cadlerock received its claim for fraud against Mr. Pittard by an assignment from the Cadle Company which received the claim in turn by an assignment from Merrill Lynch. Count I of plaintiffs amended complaint in this adversary proceeding alleges that Mr.