In re Porter
[…] ¶ 4 We review a trial court's decision to grant or deny a petition for a name change under an abuse of discretion standard. See In re Cruchelow, 926 P.2d 833, 834 (Utah 1996)

. In In re Cruchelow we also delineated the scope of permitted discretion for cases involving a petition for name change, saying that "although a trial court normally has wide discretion in matters of this type, the court must show some substantial reason before it is justified in denying a petition for a name change." Id.

DISCUSSION

¶ 5 In order to legally change one's name, a petitioner must comply with section 42-1-1 of the Utah Code, which provides:

Any natural person, desiring to change his [or her] name, may file a petition therefor in the district court of the county where he [or she] resides, setting forth:
(1) The cause for which the change of name is sought.
(2) The name proposed.
(3) That he [or she] has been a bona fide resident of the county for the year immediately prior to the filing of the petition.

Utah Code Ann. § 42-1-1 (1998). Once the petition is filed, section 42-1-2 requires the district court to

order what, if any, notice shall be given of the hearing, and after the giving of such notice, if any, may order the change of name as requested, upon proof in open court of the allegations of the petition and that there exists proper cause for granting the same.

Utah Code Ann. § 42-1-2 (1998).

¶ 6 In this case, the petitioner complied with the three requirements of section 42-1-1. Porter filed a petition in the district court explaining that he wanted to change his name to "Santa Claus" because he "resembles the fictional character Santa Claus and does numerous [character and business] activities in the Santa Claus persona, and [that] the name change is for these functions and public relations purposes."