In re Pryor's Estate, Case Number: 31066
[…] ¶8 Subdivision 2, section 6895, Statutes of Oklahoma 1903, in force at the time of the enactment of the Allotment Act, in part, provided:

"If decedent leave no issue, nor husband nor wife, the estate must go to the father."

¶9 In 1909 this part of the subdivision was amended to read as follows:

"If decedent leave no issue, nor husband nor wife, the estate must go to the father or mother, or if he leave both father and mother, to them in equal shares."

¶10 This provision of subdivision 2 has not been amended or changed since that time and now appears as a part of subdivision 2 of section 213, 84 O.S. 1941.

¶11 Subdivision 7 of section 213, supra, was enacted in 1890 and has not been changed. It provides:

"If decedent leave several children, or one child and the issue of one or more children, and any such surviving child dies under age, and not having been married, all the estate that came to the deceased child by inheritance from such decedent, descends in equal shares to the other children of the same parent, and to the issue of any such other children who are dead, by right of representation".