In re Qawi
[…] Fair Employment & Housing Com. (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1379, 1387 [241 Cal.Rptr. 67, 743 P.2d 1323].)" (Masonite Corp. v. Superior Court (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 1045, 1055, 31 Cal.Rptr.2d 173.) The issue of statutory interpretation is one of law which we review de novo. (Id., at p. 1050, 31 Cal. Rptr.2d 173.)

Respondent's argument that the rights articulated in article 7 of the LPS Act do not extend to persons committed under the MDO Act, is based upon the provisions of referent Welfare and Institutions Code sections 5325.2 and 5332 in article 7 of the LPS Act, in which the right to refuse treatment with antipsychotic medication is expressly granted to "[a]ny person who is subject to detention pursuant to Section 5150, 5250, 5260, or 5270.15," which of course does not include petitioner.