In re Qawi
[…] DISCUSSION

Petitioner asserts that the right to refuse antipsychotic medication has been granted to him by subdivision (g) of section 2972, which specifies, in pertinent part: "Except as provided in this subdivision, the person committed shall be considered to be an involuntary mental health patient and he or she shall be entitled to those rights set forth in Article 7 (commencing with Section 5325) of Chapter 2 of Part 1 of Division 5 of the Welfare and Institutions Code."5 Section 5325.2 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, which is part of the Lanterman-Petris-Short (LPS) Act (§ 5000 et seq.) in article 7, in turn provides: "Any person who is subject to detention pursuant to Section 5150, 5250, 5260, or 5270.15 shall have the right to refuse treatment with antipsychotic medication subject to provisions set forth in this chapter." (Italics added.)