IN RE QWEST'S WHOLESALE SERVICE QUALITY, No. A03-1409.
[…] or enforcing other requirements of State law in its review of an [interconnection] agreement, including requiring compliance with intrastate telecommunications service quality standards or requirements"); 47 U.S.C. § 253(b) (1996) ("Nothing in this section shall affect the ability of a State to impose, on a competitively neutral basis and consistent with section 254 of this section, requirements necessary to preserve and advance universal service, protect the public safety and welfare, ensure the continued quality of telecommunications services, and safeguard the rights of consumers.");3 47 U.S.C. § 261(c) (1996) ("Nothing in this part precludes a State from imposing requirements on a telecommunications carrier for intrastate services that are necessary to further competition in the provision of telephone exchange service or exchange access, as long as the State's requirements are not inconsistent with this part or the Commission's regulations to implement this part.").

The Minnesota Federal District Court construed 47 U.S.C. § 252(e)(3) (1996) in U.S. West Communications, Inc. v. Edward A. Garvey, No. 97-913 ADM/AJB (D.Minn.1999):