In re R.B., 15–019.
[…] The Halls had four children and lived in a four bedroom house. DCF did not support the placement because the Halls could not obtain a license due to the number of children that they would have in the home. DCF also indicated that it had not yet had the opportunity to do a home study and evaluate the home.

¶ 4. The court concluded that placing the children with the Halls pursuant to a conditional custody order was in the children's best interests. See 33 V.S.A. § 5318(e) ("Whenever the Court orders the transfer of legal custody to ... a relative ..., such orders shall be supported by findings regarding the suitability of that person to assume legal custody of the child and the safety and appropriateness of the placement."). The court found it best to place the children with relatives if possible, and determined that the Halls could take proper care of the children, at least in the short run, while work was done on the disposition plan.