In re R.D.M.
[…] "An abuse of discretion occurs only when the trial court’s ruling is clearly against the logic of the circumstances and so unreasonable and arbitrary that it shocks the sense of justice and indicates a lack of careful, deliberate consideration." In re S.Y.B.G., 443 S.W.3d at 59 (internal citation omitted).

Discussion

The trial court terminated Father’s parental rights under an abandonment finding pursuant to Section 211.447. A child is considered "abandoned" if "for a period of six months or longer ... [t]he parent has, without good cause, left the child without any provision for parental support and without making arrangements to visit or communicate with the child, although able to do so[.]" Section 211.447.5. "Abandonment means a voluntary and intentional relinquishment of the custody of the child to another with the intent to never again claim the rights of parent or perform the duties of a parent." S.S.S., 529 S.W.3d at 816 (internal quotations omitted).